CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 I82599

Mr. T.M. Reese
Wall Lenk Corporation
P.O. Box 3349
Kinston, NC 28502-3349

RE: The tariff classification of butane powered torches/irons from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Reese:

In your letter dated May 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your samples as follows:

LMJ-320 Micro-Jet( Torch – Cordless and portable with auto-ignition LSP-60 Soldering Iron and Blow Torch – 2-in-1 SOLDERPRO( 60, cordless and portable. 30W – 70W equivalent electrical power. LSP-60K Soldering Iron Kit – containing 4-in-1 SOLDERPRO( 60 butane powered heat tool, cap with manual striker, heat deflecting shield (1), blow torch tip (2), heat gun tip (3), pointed soldering tip (4) and hot knife tip (5). Packed in a storage case. 30W – 70W equivalent electrical power. LSP-110 Soldering Iron and Blow Torch – 2-in-1 SOLDERPRO( 110 cordless heating tool. 30W – 125W equivalent electrical power. LPT-200 Torch – Butane Powered Pro Torch( featuring an adjustable high output flame. The body is constructed of polymers. It contains brass and ceramic parts. LPT-220 Torch – Piezo Ignition Pro Torch( having a brass body covered with protective grip and adjustable air flow and gas flow control valves. LPT-500 Torch – Automatic Ignition Butane Powered Pro Torch(, heavy duty model for demanding jobs with precision orifices and controls. It has an ergonomic grip.

These items have multiple uses including personal use, industrial, electronics, soldering, welding, brazing, shrink tubing, heating, plumbing and electrical because of the variety of attachments. The fuel that must be added for each of the tools to function is iso-butane.

The applicable subheading for all of the above items will be 8205.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: blow torches and similar self-contained torches, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division